Species (31,468)

Genus - Species - - Year Subgenus Section Subsection Series Distribution #descendants↓ #photos
Phalaenopsis aphrodite 1862 Phalaenopsis Sec. Phalaenopsis S. Taiwan to Philippines 32852 14
Phalaenopsis amabilis 1825 Malesia to Papuasia 32775 34
Phalaenopsis amabilis subsp. amabilis Malesia to Papuasia 32428 10
Cattleya dowiana 1866 Cattleya Sec. Xantheae Costa Rica to Colombia 31261 12
Phalaenopsis schilleriana 1860 Phalaenopsis Sec. Phalaenopsis Philippines 29340 33
Cattleya warscewiczii 1854 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya Colombia 28678 47
Cattleya mossiae 1838 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya N. Venezuela 28304 62
Phalaenopsis stuartiana 1881 Phalaenopsis Sec. Phalaenopsis Philippines 27759 44
Phalaenopsis sanderiana 1882 Phalaenopsis Sec. Phalaenopsis Philippines 26905 11
Phalaenopsis equestris 1850 Phalaenopsis Sec. Stauroglottis S. Taiwan (Hsiao, Lan Yü) to Philippines 23399 60
Cattleya trianae 1860 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya Colombia 22860 75
Phalaenopsis lueddemanniana 1865 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Philippines 22148 33
Cattleya purpurata 1855 Crispae Sec. Crispae_old SE. & S. Brazil 20681 94
Cattleya labiata 1824 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya Brazil 19766 71
Paphiopedilum insigne 1888 Paphiopedilum Sec. Paphiopedilum Assam (Meghalaya) to China (NW. Yunnan) 18888 28
Paphiopedilum spicerianum 1888 Bhutan to China (Yunnan) 18523 20
Phalaenopsis aphrodite subsp. formosana 2001 SE. Taiwan (incl. Is.) 18258 1
Paphiopedilum villosum 1892 Paphiopedilum Sec. Paphiopedilum Assam to S. China and Indo-China 18223 38
Rhyncholaelia digbyana 1918 SE. Mexico to Honduras 17946 20
Paphiopedilum villosum var. boxallii 1903 Paphiopedilum Sec. Paphiopedilum China (SW. Yunnan) to N. Indo-China 17776 6
Cattleya tenebrosa 2006 Crispae Sec. Crispae_old Brazil (SE. Bahia to Espírito Santo) 17694 36
Cattleya warneri 1862 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya E. Brazil 17476 26
Phalaenopsis amboinensis 1911 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Sulawesi to Maluku 16861 33
Cattleya gaskelliana 1885 Colombia to Trinidad 16598 38
Cymbidium insigne 1904 Sec. Cyperorchis N. Thailand to Hainan 16122 30
Cymbidium lowianum 1879 Sec. Cyperorchis China (S. Yunnan) to N. Indo-China 15933 16
Cymbidium eburneum 1847 Sec. Cyperorchis Himalaya to Hainan 15758 24
Cattleya mendelii 1872 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya NE. Colombia 15206 20
Paphiopedilum bellatulum 1892 Brachypetalum China (SE. Yunnan, SW. Guizhou, W. Guangxi) to Indo-China 14798 38
Cattleya bicolor 1836 Schomburgkoidea WC. & SE. Brazil 14703 30
Cattleya cinnabarina 2008 Parviflorae Sec. Parviflorae Brazil (S. Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro) 14555 11
Cattleya lueddemanniana 1854 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya N. Venezuela 14411 63
Cymbidium hookerianum 1866 Sec. Cyperorchis E. Nepal to S. China 13859 5
Cymbidium sanderae 1988 Sec. Cyperorchis Vietnam 12789 6
Cymbidium tracyanum 1890 Sec. Cyperorchis SE. Tibet to China (S. Yunnan, SW. Guizhou) and N. Indo-China 11556 26
Cymbidium lowianum var. kalawense 1999 China (SW. Yunnan) to Myanmar 11313
Paphiopedilum druryi 1892 Paphiopedilum Sec. Thiopetalum S. India (Tranvancore Hills) 11105 17
Phalaenopsis fasciata 1882 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Philippines 10906 14
Phalaenopsis pulcherrima 1933 Parishianae Sec. Esmeralda Assam to Hainan and W. Malesia 10704 50
Cattleya loddigesii 1826 Intermedia SE. Brazil to NE. Argentina 9630 53
Phalaenopsis hieroglyphica 1969 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Philippines 9610 25
Cattleya wallisii 1875 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya N. Brazil 9457 26
Cattleya xanthina 2008 Crispae Sec. Crispae_old Brazil (Bahia to Espírito Santo) 9454 14
Paphiopedilum fairrieanum 1892 E. Himalaya to Assam 9133 38
Cattleya coccinea 1836 SE. & S. Brazil to Argentina (Misiones) 8703 31
Oncidium alexandrae 2008 Colombia 8482 25
Cattleya schroederae 1888 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya NE. Colombia 8187 21
Oncidium nobile 2008 Odontoglossum Colombia 8091 5
Cymbidium erythrostylum 1905 Sec. Annamaea Vietnam 7998 10
Oncidium harryanum 2008 Nevadensia Colombia to Peru 7803 28
Paphiopedilum lawrenceanum 1888 Sigmatopetalum Subsec. Barbata Borneo (Sabah, Sarawak) 7574 7
Cattleya intermedia 1828 Intermedia SE. & S. Brazil to Uruguay 7533 86
Paphiopedilum superbiens 1892 Sigmatopetalum Subsec. Loripetalum N. & W. Sumatera 7411 21
Dendrobium bigibbum var. superbum 1878 Queensland (C. & S. Cape York Pen.) 7062 20
Vanda sanderiana 1882 Philippines 6831 100
Cymbidium schroederi 1905 Sec. Cyperorchis China (SE. Yunnan) to C. Vietnam 6810 2
Cattleya percivaliana 1883 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya Colombia to NW. & N. Venezuela 6730 41
Cymbidium iridioides 1825 Sec. Cyperorchis Himalaya to SC. China 6388 8
Phalaenopsis gigantea 1909 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Borneo 6252 16
Vanda coerulea 1847 Sec. Longicalcarata Arunachal Pradesh to China (S. Yunnan) 6178 61
Phalaenopsis violacea 1861 Polychilos Sec. Zebrinae Pen. Malaysia to Sumatera 6087 56
Paphiopedilum barbatum 1888 Sigmatopetalum Sec. Blepharopetalum Pen. Thailand to N. Sumatera 5738 15
Dendrobium tokai 1865 Sec. Spatulata Fiji, Tonga, Society Is. (Raiatea) 5671 3
Oncidium noezlianum 2008 N. Peru to Bolivia (Cochabamba) 5513 19
Dendrobium discolor 1841 Sec. Spatulata Sulawesi to Queensland 5449 52
Paphiopedilum callosum 1892 Sigmatopetalum Subsec. Barbata Indo-China to NW. Pen. Malaysia 5438 31
Cattleya schilleriana 1857 Falcata Sec. Guttatae Brazil (E. Bahia to Espírito Santo) 5435 47
Dendrobium bigibbum var. schroederianum 2016 Lesser Sunda Is. (Tanimbar Is.) 5316 14
Phalaenopsis sumatrana 1860 Polychilos Sec. Zebrinae Indo-China to W. Malesia and Philippines (Palawan) 5272 25
Oncidium luteopurpureum 1854 Odontoglossum Colombia 5265 9
Guarianthe aurantiaca 2003 Circumvola Sec. Aurantiacae Mexico to C. America 5236 29
Cattleya crispata 2008 Parviflorae Sec. Parviflorae Brazil (Minas Gerais) 5210 10
Paphiopedilum exul 1896 Paphiopedilum Sec. Paphiopedilum Pen. Thailand 5196 20
Cattleya rex 1890 Cattleya Sec. Xantheae Colombia to N. Peru 5162 23
Dendrobium taurinum 1843 Sec. Spatulata Philippines, Maluku 5160 15
Vanda tricolor 1847 Sec. Deltoglossa Jawa to Lesser Sunda Is. 5157 54
Dendrobium bigibbum 1852 Sec. Phalaenanthe S. New Guinea to Queensland (N. & W. Cape York Pen.) 5004 32
Oncidium spectatissimum 2008 NW. Venezuela to Ecuador 4982 7
Phalaenopsis buyssoniana 1888 Parishianae Sec. Esmeralda Indo-China 4587 5
Vanda luzonica 1915 Sec. Deltoglossa Philippines (Luzon) 4569 22
Cattleya harpophylla 2008 Parviflorae Sec. Harpophyllae Brazil (Minas Gerais to Espírito Santo) 4512 15
Cattleya pumila 1838 Crispae Sec. Hadrolaelia SE. Brazil 4395 18
Vanda dearei 1886 Sec. Deltoglossa Borneo, Lesser Sunda Is. 4184 37
Cymbidium floribundum 1833 Sec. Floribundum S. China to N. Vietnam, Taiwan 3942 10
Dendrobium stratiotes 1886 Sec. Spatulata Sulawesi, Maluku, Lesser Sunda Is. 3887 33
Phalaenopsis venosa 1983 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Sulawesi 3882 21
Paphiopedilum niveum 1892 Brachypetalum Pen. Thailand to N. Pen. Malaysia, Borneo (Tambelan Is.) 3509 22
Cattleya walkeriana 1843 Rhizantha WC. & SE. Brazil 3456 74
Vanda curvifolia 2012 Sec. Ascocentrum Arunachal Pradesh to Thailand 3358 14
Dendrobium gouldii 1867 Sec. Spatulata Bismarck Arch. to Vanuatu 3278 18
Cattleya guttata 1831 Falcata Sec. Guttatae Brazil 3011 18
Dendrobium lineale 1889 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea 2907 30
Dendrobium schulleri 1914 Sec. Spatulata W. New Guinea 2863 9
Paphiopedilum charlesworthii 1894 Paphiopedilum Sec. Paphiopedilum Assam (Mizoram) to China (W. Yunnan) 2853 21
Miltoniopsis vexillaria 1889 W. South America 2683 23
Paphiopedilum sukhakulii 1965 Sigmatopetalum Sec. Planipetalum NE. Thailand 2659 16
Cattleya forbesii 1826 Intermedia Brazil (Rio de Janeiro to Santa Catarina) 2619 58
Dendrobium nobile 1830 Nepal to S. China and Indo-China 2580 47
Cattleya granulosa 1842 Falcata Sec. Granulosae Brazil (Rio Grande do Norte to N. Espírito Santo) 2565 23
Miltoniopsis roezlii 1889 Panama to Ecuador 2519 7
Dendrobium heterocarpum 1830 Sec. Dendrobium China (Yunnan) to Trop. Asia 2501 20
Cattleya quadricolor 1862 Colombia 2405 15
Dendrobium signatum 1884 Indo-China 2387 24
Cattleya aclandiae 1840 Aclandia Brazil (Bahia) 2361 40
Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum 1892 Paphiopedilum Sec. Paphiopedilum Assam to S. China 2360 33
Cattleya tigrina 1848 Falcata Sec. Guttatae E. & S. Brazil 2301 51
Dendrobium findlayanum 1874 Sec. Dendrobium China (S. Yunnan) to Indo-China 2255 22
Guarianthe bowringiana 2003 Circumvola Sec. Moradae Mexico (Chiapas) to Honduras 2223 23
Cattleya luteola 1853 Stellata N. Brazil, Ecuador to Bolivia 2103 24
Dendrobium moniliforme 1799 Himalaya to Temp. E. Asia 2042 32
Phalaenopsis mariae 1883 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Borneo to Philippines 2008 10
Phalaenopsis mannii 1871 E. Nepal to China (S. Yunnan) 1987 29
Phalaenopsis micholitzii 1890 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Philippines 1959 6
Dendrobium regium 1902 Sec. Dendrobium India (Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh) 1881 3
Miltoniopsis phalaenopsis 1976 Colombia 1879 19
Tolumnia triquetra 1994 Jamaica 1865 10
Tolumnia pulchella 1837 Jamaica 1816 6
Dendrobium linawianum 1861 Sec. Calytrochilus China (E. Guangxi), N. Taiwan 1770 11
Dendrobium pendulum 1832 Sec. Dendrobium Assam to China (S. Yunnan) and Indo-China 1736 20
Paphiopedilum mastersianum 1892 Sigmatopetalum Sec. Blepharopetalum Lesser Sunda Is. to Maluku 1732 6
Paphiopedilum godefroyae 1892 Brachypetalum Pen. Thailand 1671 19
Paphiopedilum purpuratum 1892 Sigmatopetalum Sec. Planipetalum S. China to N. Vietnam 1545 17
Tolumnia urophylla 1986 Lesser Antilles 1519 2
Tolumnia guianensis 1986 Hispaniola 1496 5
Tolumnia henekenii 1994 Dominican Rep. 1402 10
Dendrobium kingianum 1844 Sec. Dendrocoryne E. Australia 1345 49
Dendrobium tetragonum 1839 Sec. Dendrocoryne E. Australia 1307 24
Cattleya milleri 2008 Parviflorae Sec. Parviflorae Brazil (Minas Gerais) 1296 14
Dendrobium speciosum 1804 New Guinea to E. & SE. Australia 1282 20
Cymbidium ensifolium 1799 Sec. Jensoa Indo-China to Temp. E. Asia and Philippines (Luzon) 1260 42
Dendrobium aries 1914 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea 1242 6
Brassavola nodosa 1831 Mexico to Trop. America 1185 18
Cattleya dowiana var. aurea 1883 Cattleya Sec. Xantheae S. Panama to Colombia 1154 14
Paphiopedilum rothschildianum 1892 Polyantha Sec. Mastigopetalum Borneo (Sabah) 1150 20
Rhyncholaelia glauca 1918 S. Mexico to Honduras 1132 20
Cymbidium mastersii 1845 Sec. Cyperorchis E. Himalaya to China (W. Yunnan) 1123 10
Papilionanthe teres 1915 Nepal to China (S. Yunnan) to Indo-China 1115 65
Cattleya briegeri 2008 Parviflorae Sec. Parviflorae Brazil (Minas Gerais) 1066 23
Cymbidium devonianum 1843 E. Nepal to China (SE. Yunnan) 1056 14
Broughtonia sanguinea 1813 Jamaica 1039 37
Miltonia spectabilis 1837 SE. Brazil 1021 23
Dendrobium lasianthera 1932 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea 984 56
Dendrobium fleckeri 1937 Sec. Dendrocoryne N. Queensland 936 35
Oncidium fuscatum 1863 Panama to Peru and N. Brazil 897 18
Sarcochilus hartmannii 1874 Sec. Sarcochilus SE. Queensland to NE. New South Wales 897 20
Lycaste virginalis 1888 Sec. Lycaste Mexico (Chiapas) to Honduras 858 31
Oncidium hallii 1854 Odontoglossum Colombia to Ecuador 841 9
Phalaenopsis fuscata 1874 Polychilos Sec. Fuscatae Pen. Malaysia to Philippines 831 11
Cattleya harrisoniana 1836 Intermedia SE. Brazil 827 40
Masdevallia veitchiana 1868 Masdevallia Sec. Masdevallia Subsec. Coccineae Peru 820 21
Laelia anceps 1835 Laelia Sec. Podolaelia Mexico to Honduras 815 75
Oncidium leucochilum 1837 Sec. Stellata SE. Mexico to Honduras 805 10
Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii 1870 Sec. Sarcochilus SE. Queensland to NE. New South Wales 804 10
Tolumnia guttata 1994 Mexico to Colombia and Caribbean 794 4
Paphiopedilum philippinense 1892 Polyantha Sec. Mastigopetalum Philippines to N. Borneo 786 25
Dendrobium falcorostrum 1876 Sec. Dendrocoryne SE. Queensland to CE. New South Wales 768 13
Oncidium tigrinum 1825 C. & SW. Mexico 767 4
Dendrobium affine 1840 Sec. Phalaenanthe Lesser Sunda Is. to New Guinea 764 19
Lycaste cruenta 1843 Sec. Aromaticae Mexico (Chiapas) to Honduras 745 6
Miltonia clowesii 1840 SE. Brazil 744 19
Vanda tessellata 1830 Indian Subcontinent to Indo-China 739 90
Phragmipedium besseae 1981 Sec. Micropetalum Ecuador to N. Peru 732 43
Renanthera storiei 1880 Philippines 719 15
Arachnis hookeriana 1886 Vietnam, Pen. Malaysia, Borneo 712 21
Dendrobium nindii 1874 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea to Queensland 701 26
Vanda denisoniana 1869 Sec. Longicalcarata Indo-China 697 52
Lycaste macrophylla 1842 Sec. Lycaste N. & W. South America 679 29
Tolumnia variegata 1986 Caribbean 673 17
Vanda miniata 2012 Sec. Ascocentrum W. Malesia 661 13
Rhynchostylis coelestis 1891 Indo-China 659 40
Brassia verrucosa 1840 Mexico to N. Brazil 647 17
Phragmipedium longifolium 1896 Sec. Lorifolia Costa Rica to Ecuador, Brazil (Goiás) 638 35
Phalaenopsis lindenii 1895 Phalaenopsis Sec. Stauroglottis Philippines 635 20
Dendrobium canaliculatum 1810 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea to N. Australia 623 21
Gomesa varicosa 2009 Sec. Synsepala Brazil to N. Argentina 616 13
Paphiopedilum acmodontum 1976 Sigmatopetalum Subsec. Chloroneura Philippines (Negros) 612 16
Papilionanthe hookeriana 1915 Indo-China to W. Malesia 612 17
Dendrobium mirbelianum 1829 Sec. Spatulata Sulawesi to Solomon Is. 602 17
Gomesa forbesii 2009 Sec. Crispa SE. Brazil 595 31
Oncidium sphacelatum 1841 Mexico to C. America, SE. Venezuela 592 17
Cattleya amethystoglossa 1862 Brazil (Pernambuco to Espírito Santo) 570 34
Cattleya lawrenceana 1885 Cattleya Sec. Cattleya S. Venezuela to Guyana and N. Brazil 559 12
Vanda insignis 1849 Sec. Deltoglossa Lesser Sunda Is. 557 37
Vanda merrillii 1932 Sec. Deltoglossa Philippines 536 37
Epidendrum radicans 1831 Mexico to Colombia 522 18
Dendrobium tangerinum 1980 Sec. Spatulata NE. New Guinea 515 27
Phalaenopsis bellina 1995 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Borneo 514 47
Gomesa marshalliana 2009 Sec. Crispa SE. Brazil 513 5
Phalaenopsis pallens 1864 Polychilos Sec. Amboinenses Philippines 505 18
Zygopetalum maculatum 1970 N. Peru to Brazil 497 13
Tolumnia haitiensis 1986 Hispaniola 494 1
Zygopetalum maxillare 1832 SE. & S. Brazil to NE. Argentina 487 19
Gomesa imperatoris-maximiliani 2009 E. & S. Brazil 485 10
Epidendrum jamiesonis 1856 Ecuador 480 4
Epidendrum cinnabarinum 1831 Venezuela to Brazil 466 2
Phragmipedium schlimii 1896