Species (202)

Genus - Species - - Year Subgenus Section Subsection Series Distribution #descendants #photos
Acanthophippium splendidum 1898 Sulawesi to SW. Pacific 6
Acriopsis liliifolia 1995 Sikkim to NW. Pacific 32
Aglossorrhyncha aurea 1905 Papuasia
Aglossorrhyncha biflora 1910 Maluku to SW. Pacific
Agrostophyllum carex 2012 Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland)
Agrostophyllum elongatum 1990 Sec. Appendiculopsis Malesia to W. Pacific 1
Agrostophyllum flexuosum 2012 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Agrostophyllum flexuosum subsp. peloricum 2012 Bismarck Arch.
Appendicula disticha 1886 Sec. Pseudappendicula Papuasia
Appendicula flaccida 1912 Sec. Chaunodesma New Guinea
Appendicula grandifolia 1912 Sec. Appendicula New Guinea
Appendicula oxysepala 1909 Sec. Pseudappendicula Papuasia
Appendicula polystachya 1912 Sec. Pododesme New Guinea to Vanuatu
Appendicula reflexa 1825 Sec. Appendicula Taiwan, Indo-China to W. Pacific 10
Bryobium eriaeoides 2002 Sec. Trichosma Papuasia to N. & NE. Queensland 1
Bulbophyllum apodum 1890 Sec. Stachysanthes Sikkim to SW. Pacific 18
Bulbophyllum atrorubens 1906 Sec. Brachystachyae Sulawesi to SW. Pacific
Bulbophyllum bandischii 1992 Sec. Hyalosema E. New Guinea 3
Bulbophyllum burfordiense 1996 Sec. Hyalosema 2 9
Bulbophyllum callichroma 1913 Sec. Macrouris New Guinea 14
Bulbophyllum chloranthum 1905 Sec. Macrouris Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is. 6
Bulbophyllum cimicinum 1982 Sec. Epicranthes Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland)
Bulbophyllum clandestinum 1841 Sec. Oxysepala Bangladesh to W. Pacific 14
Bulbophyllum cominsii 1895 Sec. Hyalosema 6
Bulbophyllum corrugatum 2008 Sec. Epicranthes Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum cylindrobulbum 1905 Sec. Uncifera New Guinea to New Caledonia 5
Bulbophyllum dichotomum 1908 Sec. Imitatores New Guinea to Vanuatu
Bulbophyllum dolichopus 2014 Sec. Pedilochilus New Guinea to Bismarck Arch
Bulbophyllum drepananthum 2010 Sec. Hoplandra Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum foetidilabrum 2001 Sec. Intervallatae Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum hahlianum 1905 Sec. Sestochilos Sulawesi to Solomon Is. 7
Bulbophyllum hans-meyeri 1981 Sec. Brachypus Papua New Guinea
Bulbophyllum hengstumianum 2010 Sec. Macrouris Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum hexarhopalon 1906 Sec. Epicranthes New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Bulbophyllum johannulii 1982 Sec. Epicranthes Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland) 4
Bulbophyllum magnussonianum 2010 Sec. Brachypus Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum microbulbon 1905 Sec. Polymeres Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum neopommeranicum 1905 Sec. Polymeres Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum novae-hiberniae 1905 Sec. Codonosiphon Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum pachyglossum 1919 Sec. Beccariana New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum schistopetalum 1905 Sec. Schistopetalum Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum streptosepalum 1913 Papua New Guinea to Vanuatu 47
Bulbophyllum takeuchii 2014 Sec. Codonosiphon Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum tindemansianum 2010 Sec. Epicranthes Bismarck Arch.
Bulbophyllum trachyanthum 1894 Sec. Hyalosema New Guinea to SW. Pacific 6
Bulbophyllum trachyglossum 1905 Sec. Codonosiphon Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Bulbophyllum xyphoglossum 2010 Sec. Sestochilos Bismarck Arch.
Calanthe cruciata 1912 Calanthe Sec. Styloglossum Papua New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Calanthe engleriana 1905 Calanthe Sec. Calanthe New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland)
Calanthe hololeuca 1868 Calanthe Sec. Styloglossum Solomon Is. to SW. Pacific
Calanthe rhodochila 1905 Calanthe Sec. Rhodochilus Maluku to Solomon Is. 2
Calanthe triplicata 1907 Calanthe Sec. Calanthe Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to Pacific 49 19
Cheirostylis dendrophila 1911 New Guinea
Cleisostoma firmulum 1886 Papuasia 4
Cleisostoma quinquefidum 1972 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Coelogyne beccarii 1886 Sec. Speciosae Papuasia 2 4
Coelogyne carinata 1895 Sec. Speciosae Papuasia 1 3
Coelogyne susanae 1991 Sec. Speciosae Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Collabium vesicatum 1911 New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Corybas epiphyticus 1923 Sec. Geosiphon New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Corymborkis veratrifolia 1859 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to Pacific 8
Crepidium arachnoideum 1995 Sec. Crepidium New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Crepidium arachnoideum subsp. witkowskianum 2012 Bismarck Arch.
Crepidium sciaphilum 1995 Sec. Commelinoides New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Crepidium zippelii 1995 Pseudoliparis Sec. Oistochilus Maluku to Bismarck Arch.
Cyrtosia javanica 1825 C. Taiwan to Trop. Asia 2
Dendrobium antennatum 1843 Sec. Spatulata Maluku to Solomon Is. 182 24
Dendrobium archipelagense 2002 Sec. Spatulata Bismarck Arch. 2 13
Dendrobium bifalce 1843 Sec. Latouria Lesser Sunda Is. to Solomon Is. 362 13
Dendrobium bracteosum 1886 Sec. Calyptrochilus Maluku to Bismarck Arch. 9 44
Dendrobium calcaratum 1834 Sec. Calyptrochilus E. New Guinea to SW. Pacific
Dendrobium capituliflorum 1901 Sec. Calyptrochilus Papuasia 3 13
Dendrobium comatum 1830 Sec. Crinifera E. & S. Taiwan, Malesia to W. Pacific 1 9
Dendrobium conanthum 1912 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea to SW. Pacific 9 13
Dendrobium constrictum 1908 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. 1 17
Dendrobium cuthbertsonii 1888 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. 19 45
Dendrobium cyclobulbon 1912 Sec. Diplocaulobium New Guinea to Solomon Is. 9
Dendrobium cyrtosepalum 1905 Sec. Grastidium Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Dendrobium eboracense 1894 Sec. Crumenata Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium echinocarpum 1912 Sec. Cadetia Subsec. Cadetia Papua New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. 4
Dendrobium eriopexis 1905 Sec. Grastidium Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium gouldii 1867 Sec. Spatulata Bismarck Arch. to Vanuatu 3278 18
Dendrobium helix 1980 Sec. Spatulata Bismarck Arch. 268 23
Dendrobium hydrophilum var. hydrophilum Maluku to New Guinea
Dendrobium hyperanthiflorum 1894 Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium inauditum 1886 Sec. Diplocaulobium Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium insigne 1859 Sec. Grastidium Maluku to Solomon Is., Queensland (Torres Strait Is.) 3 17
Dendrobium ischnopetalum 1905 Sec. Diplocaulobium Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium isochiloides 1894 Sec. Biloba Sulawesi to Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium johnsoniae 1882 Sec. Latouria New Guinea to Solomon Is. 86 10
Dendrobium lacteum 1894 Sec. Fugacia New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. 4
Dendrobium masarangense 1911 Sec. Calyptrochilus Sulawesi to SW. Pacific 1 11
Dendrobium mayandyi 1981 Sec. Latouria New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. 2
Dendrobium mirbelianum 1829 Sec. Spatulata Sulawesi to Solomon Is. 602 17
Dendrobium montis-yulei 1910 Sec. Latouria Papua New Guinea
Dendrobium mussauense 1997 Sec. Spatulata Bismarck Arch. 2 7
Dendrobium nitidissimum 1876 Sec. Diplocaulobium Papuasia
Dendrobium ochranthum 1905 Sec. Grastidium Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium pachystele 1912 Sec. Latouria New Guinea to NW. Pacific
Dendrobium pentanema 1905 Sec. Diplocaulobium Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium petiolatum 1912 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is. 4 8
Dendrobium piestocaulon 1905 Sec. Biloba Papuasia
Dendrobium platygastrium 1878 Sec. Platycaulon New Guinea to SW. Pacific 1 20
Dendrobium pleurothalloides 1895 Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland)
Dendrobium prostheciglossum 1912 Sec. Brevisaccata New Guinea to Vanuatu
Dendrobium punamense 1905 Sec. Latouria Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is. 2 4
Dendrobium puniceum 1886 Sec. Calyptrochilus New Guinea to Solomon Is. 9
Dendrobium rhodostictum 1894 Sec. Latouria Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is. 27 16
Dendrobium schwartzkopfianum 1898 Sec. Grastidium Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium smillieae 1867 Sec. Calyptrochilus C. Malesia to N. Queensland 7 21
Dendrobium straussianum 1915 Sec. Grastidium Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium sylvanum 1876 Sec. Spatulata New Guinea to New Caledonia 6 21
Dendrobium versteegii 1912 Sec. Cadetia Subsec. Pterocadetia New Guinea 15
Dendrobium vexillarius 1910 Sec. Calyptrochilus Maluku to Bismarck Arch. 1 24
Dendrobium vexillarius var. hansmeyerense 2002 Sec. Calyptrochilus Bismarck Arch.
Dendrobium woodsii 1981 Sec. Latouria Bismarck Arch. 1 5
Dendrochilum longifolium 1856 Sec. Platyclinis Indo-China to Papuasia 4
Dimorphorchis beccarii 2014 Papuasia
Dimorphorchis beccarii var. imthurnii 2014 Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Dipodium pandanum 1902 Sec. Leopardanthus Maluku to Papuasia and N. Queensland
Epiblastus neohibernicus 1911 Bismarck Arch.
Epiblastus ornithidioides 1905 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Eulophia bicallosa 1966 Sec. Cyrtopera Trop. Asia to N. Australia
Eulophia dahliana 1896 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Eurycentrum obscurum 1905 New Guinea
Geodorum densiflorum 1919 Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to W. Pacific 9
Glomera amboinensis 1908 Sec. Uniflorae Sulawesi to Bismarck Arch.
Glomera bismarckiensis 1912 Sec. Uniflorae Bismarck Arch.
Glomera calocephala 1921 Sec. Glomera Bismarck Arch.
Glomera neobritannica 2012 Null
Glomera neohibernica 1905 Sec. Glomera Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Glomera palustris 1911 Sec. Glomera Papuasia
Glomera squamulosa 1908 Sec. Uniflorae New Guinea
Goodyera porphyrophylla 1921 Sec. Goodyera Bismarck Arch.
Goodyera rubicunda 1839 Sec. Otosepalum Sikkim to Malesia and SW. Pacific 5
Goodyera viridiflora 1858 Sec. Otosepalum Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to SW. Pacific 13
Grammatophyllum pantherinum 1878 Sec. Grammatophyllum N. Borneo, Maluku to Papuasia 11 7
Grammatophyllum scriptum 1849 Sec. Gabertia Malesia to SW. Pacific 44 25
Gunnarella laxa 1988 Papua New Guinea to Solomon Is.
Habenaria novae-hiberniae 1905 Bismarck Arch. to Vanuatu
Habenaria rumphii 1835 Sec. Acuiferae Indo-China to Queensland
Hetaeria callosa 2002 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Hylophila mollis 1840 W. Malesia
Liparis elegans 1830 Cestichis Sec. Cestichis Subsec. Cestichis Nicobar Is. to SW. Pacific 4
Liparis genychila 1905 Menoneuron Sec. Genychilus New Guinea
Mediocalcar umboiense 1997 Bismarck Arch. (Umboi I.) 4
Mediocalcar versteegii 1908 Maluku to Vanuatu 13
Mediocalcar versteegii subsp. intermedium 1997 Maluku to Vanuatu
Nervilia plicata 1911 Sec. Vinerlia Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to N. Australia 10
Oberonia aurea 1905 Menophyllum Sec. Adenorhachis Bismarck Arch.
Oberonia longicaulis 1905 Menophyllum Sec. Platystreptus Papuasia
Oberonia platychila 1905 Menophyllum Sec. Platystreptus Bismarck Arch.
Oberonia punamensis 1905 Menophyllum Sec. Arachnochila Bismarck Arch.
Octarrhena angraecoides 1911 Malesia to Vanuatu
Odontochilus montanus 2016 Bismarck Arch. to New Caledonia
Paphiopedilum violascens 1911 Sigmatopetalum Sec. Blepharopetalum N. & E. New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. (Manus I.) 59 12
Peristylus hollandiae 1911 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. (New Britain) 12
Peristylus tradescantiifolius 1989 Maluku to SW. Pacific
Phaius amboinensis 1856 Malesia to Pacific
Phalaenopsis amabilis 1825 Malesia to Papuasia 32775 34
Pholidota carnea 1830 Sec. Crinonia Pen. Thailand to Bismarck Arch. 5
Phreatia beiningiana 1905 Sec. Phreatia Bismarck Arch.
Phreatia brachystachys 1905 Sec. Phreatia Bismarck Arch.
Phreatia elongata 1913 Sec. Caulophreatia Sulawesi to Papuasia
Phreatia gladiata 1859 Sec. Phreatia New Guinea
Phreatia inversa 1905 Bismarck Arch. to SW. Pacific
Phreatia loriae 1907 Sec. Phreatia New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Phreatia matthewsii 1878 Sec. Phreatia Bismarck Arch. to S. Pacific
Phreatia micrantha 1859 Papuasia to W. Pacific 1
Phreatia paleata 1876 Sec. Phreatia Sulawesi to SW. Pacific
Phreatia rhomboglossa 1905 Sec. Phreatia Bismarck Arch.
Phreatia saccifera 1905 Sec. Saccophreatia Bismarck Arch.
Phreatia scaphioglossa 1905 Sec. Phreatia Bismarck Arch. to Solomon Is.
Pinalia moluccana 2018 Null 3
Platanthera papuana 1911 New Guinea
Plocoglottis kaniensis 1912 Papuasia
Plocoglottis neohibernica 1905 Bismarck Arch.
Rhinerrhizopsis moorei 2001 Papuasia to N. Queensland 2 20
Rhinerrhizopsis ramuana 2006 Bismarck Arch.
Rhomboda atrorubens 1995 Papuasia
Saccolabiopsis microphyton 1935 Bismarck Arch.
Saccolabiopsis pallida 1935 Papuasia
Sarcanthopsis hansemannii 2003 Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland)
Spathoglottis albida 1898 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Spathoglottis plicata 1825 Sec. Lilacinae Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to Pacific 76 23
Spathoglottis pulchra 1905 Bismarck Arch. 1
Taeniophyllum neopommeranicum 1905 Taeniophyllum Sec. Rhynchanthera Bismarck Arch.
Taeniophyllum palmicola 1905 Taeniophyllum Sec. Trachyrachis Bismarck Arch.
Thelasis pygmaea 1858 Sec. Thelasis Trop. & Subtrop. Asia 6
Thelasis sphaerocarpa 1916 New Guinea to Bismarck Arch.
Thrixspermum denticulatum 1905 Sec. Thrixspermum Bismarck Arch.
Thrixspermum neohibernicum 1905 Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland)
Thrixspermum platystachys 1911 Sec. Thrixspermum Papuasia to N. Queensland
Thrixspermum xantholeucum 1905 Sec. Thrixspermum Bismarck Arch.
Trichoglottis littoralis 1905 Bismarck Arch.
Tropidia disticha 1905 Papuasia
Vanda furva 1833 Sec. Deltoglossa Philippines (Mindanao), Maluku to Papuasia 2 2
Vanda helvola 1849 Sec. Deltoglossa W. Malesia, New Guinea to Bismarck Arch. 5 28
Vrydagzynea elongata 1858 Maluku to New Guinea
Vrydagzynea neohibernica 1911 Bismarck Arch.
Vrydagzynea schumanniana 1905 New Guinea
Zeuxine montana 1905 Sec. Monochilus Bismarck Arch.