Orchids   Fungi   Plants   Birds   Animals   Gallery



Subfamily:
  Himantornithinae
Tribe:
  Fulicini
Genus: Gallinula:
  list  |   images
Has a large frontal shield; the tarsus is reddish-orange in front.

Common Name: alae ʻula, Hawaiian Common Gallinule, Common Gallinule, Hawaiian Gallinule,
None