Research



Subfamily:
  Cypripedioideae
Genus: Cypripedium:
  list  |   images
Section: Bifolia:
  list  |   images
A cold growing terrestrial from northwestern Canada, Alaska and the Aluetians to Japan, central Russia, eastern Russia, Mongolia, Korea, China, eastern Himalayas and Bhutan at elevations of 1000 to 4000 metres.

Common Name: Alaskan Lady Slipper,
Cypripedium guttatum
Photo: Tom Mirenda
Cypripedium guttatum
Photo: Andrea Pitzer
Cypripedium guttatum
Photo: Jeffrey Champion
Cypripedium guttatum
Photo: Gary Hill
Cypripedium guttatum
Photo: Nova De Jong
Cypripedium guttatum
Photo: Andrea Pitzer
Cypripedium guttatum
Photo: Tom Mirenda
more ...