Research



Subfamily:
  Cypripedioideae
Genus: Cypripedium:
  list  |   images
Subgenus: Brachypetalum:
  list  |   images
A variable yellow-flowered, limestone-loving slipper orchid from parts of mainland Southeast Asia - was once presumed (wrongly) to have been a parent of Paph. godefroyae. [[Emrys Chew]]
Paphiopedilum godefroyae and Paphiopedilum leucochilum are found in the same areas as Paph. concolor. The three are closely related but these two especially so: the latter was long recognised as a mere variant of the former.

They remain problematic taxonomically, with Paph. godefroyae var. leuchochilum treated as a separate species - Paph. leucochilum - for hybrid registration purposes.

All three are deservedly popular as orchids for beginners. [Emrys Chew]


Common Name: รองเท้านารีเหลืองปราจีน, รองเท้านารีเหลืองอุดร หรือ รองเท้านารีเหลืองกาญจน์
None
No image available. if you have one please consider uploading it here. You must login to upload a photo. You could also post it in our facebook group Blue Nanta, OrchidRoots User's Group. Copyright credit and a link to your website will be displayed with every photo.