Subfamily:
  Vanilloideae
Tribe:
  Vanilleae
Genus: Cyrtosia:
  list  |   images
  • China Southeast, China, Asia Temperate
  • Japan, Asia Temperate
  • Korea, Asia Temperate
  • Nansei-shoto, Asia Temperate
The plant must establish symbiosis with Mycena at early stage of germination and switch to Armillaria mellea fungus for further development and nutrition acquisition. Armillaria itself is known as root parasite on trees. This condition restricts the plant's growing requirement; the orchid can only grow nearby a tree that bears Mycena and parasitized by Armillaria.
Galih Chersy Pujasatria

Common Name: tsuchiakebi
  • Cyrtosia septentrionalis f. flava Suetsugu (2016)
  • Galeola septentrionalis Rchb.f. (1865)
None
Mark Larocque
Cyrtosia septentrionalis
Galih Chersy Pujasatria
Cyrtosia septentrionalis
Mark Larocque
Cyrtosia septentrionalis
more ...