Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Epidendreae
Subtribe:
  Laeliinae
Genus: Brassavola:
  list  |   images
  • Belize, Central America, Southern America
  • Costa Rica, Southern America
  • El Salvador, Southern America
  • Honduras, Southern America
  • Nicaragua, Southern America
  • Colombia, Southern America
Brassavola nodosa is a hardy Cattleya alliance species native in Mesoamerica. Illustrated here is the form grandiflora var. 'Panama'. Its popular name 'Lady of the Night' was derived through mimicry, a process of natural adaptation by which those starry white flowers evolved characteristics bearing a certain resemblance to corresponding features of prospective insect pollinators. Since the local talent typically comprised nocturnal creatures, such as moths, the flower nectaries also delivered a bonus citrus fragrance by night to attract those nocturnal suitors from afar.

Common Name: Lady of the Night,
  • Brassavola nodosa var. grandiflora (Lindl.) H.G.Jones (1972)
  • Javieria grandiflora (Lindl.) Archila, Chiron & Szlach. (2013)
Louis Felipe
B. grandiflora
Emrys Chew
Brassavola nodosa var. grandiflora (syn)
Alan Howes
B. grandiflora
Louis Felipe
B. grandiflora
Louis Felipe
B. grandiflora
Emrys Chew
B. grandiflora
Emrys Chew
B. grandiflora
more ...