Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart 1904 (Kew accepted)


Common Name: Crested Coral Root,
Distribution Illinois, North-Central U.S.A., Northerm America
Kansas, Northerm America
Missouri, Northerm America
Oklahoma, Northerm America
Indiana, Northerm America
Ohio, Northerm America
West Virginia, Northerm America
Arizona, Northerm America
New Mexico, Northerm America
Texas, Northerm America
Alabama, Northerm America
Arkansas, Northerm America
Florida, Northerm America
Georgia, Northerm America
Kentucky, Northerm America
Louisiana, Northerm America
Maryland, Northerm America
Mississippi, Northerm America
North Carolina, Northerm America
South Carolina, Northerm America
Tennessee, Northerm America
Virginia, Northerm America
General Information:
Synonym Arethusa spicata Walter
Bletia aphylla Nutt.
Corallorhiza spicata (Walter) Tidestr.
Hexalectris aphylla (Nutt.) A.Gray
Hexalectris aphylla (Nutt.) Raf.
Hexalectris spicata f. albolabia P.M.Br.
Hexalectris spicata f. lutea P.M.Br.
Hexalectris spicata f. wilderi P.M.Br.
Hexalectris squamosa Raf.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Bletiinae
Genus:    Hexalectris: list | images