Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Epidendreae
Subtribe:
  Laeliinae
Genus: Brassavola:
  list  |   images
  • Belize, Central America, Southern America
  • Costa Rica, Southern America
  • El Salvador, Southern America
  • Honduras, Southern America
  • Nicaragua, Southern America
  • Colombia, Southern America
Brassavola nodosa is a hardy Cattleya alliance species native in Mesoamerica. Illustrated here is the form grandiflora var. 'Panama'. Its popular name 'Lady of the Night' was derived through mimicry, a process of natural adaptation by which those starry white flowers evolved characteristics bearing a certain resemblance to corresponding features of prospective insect pollinators. Since the local talent typically comprised nocturnal creatures, such as moths, the flower nectaries also delivered a bonus citrus fragrance by night to attract those nocturnal suitors from afar.
Common Name: Lady of the Night,
  • Brassavola nodosa var. grandiflora (Lindl.) H.G.Jones (1972)
  • Javieria grandiflora (Lindl.) Archila, Chiron & Szlach. (2013)
Louis Felipe
B. grandiflora
Emrys Chew
Brassavola nodosa var. grandiflora (syn)
Alan Howes
B. grandiflora
Louis Felipe
B. grandiflora
Louis Felipe
B. grandiflora
Emrys Chew
B. grandiflora
more ...