Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Vandeae
Subtribe:
  Aeridinae
Genus: Vanda:
  list  |   images
Section: Longicalcarata:
  list  |   images
  • Assam, Indian Subcontinent, Asia Tropical
  • Bangladesh, Asia Tropical
  • East Himalaya, Asia Tropical
  • India, Asia Tropical
  • Nepal, Asia Tropical
  • Sri Lanka, Asia Tropical
  • West Himalaya, Asia Tropical
  • Myanmar, Asia Tropical
  • Thailand, Asia Tropical
Small flower, about 10 mm. the bottom of lip is curved up
This species is proposaed to be moved to Testaceae section L. M. Gardiner et al, Renziana 3: 8. Nov 2013
Common Name: เข็มเหลือง
  • Aerides testacea Lindl. (1833)
  • Aerides wightiana Lindl. (1833)
  • Aerides wrightiana Lindl. ex Wall. (1832)
  • Vanda parviflora Lindl. (1844)
  • Vanda testacea var. parviflora (Lindl.) M.R.Almeida (2009)
  • Vanda vitellina Kraenzl. (1892)
Vandaenopsis GK's Testaceana * Vanda testacea × Phalaenopsis honghenensis
Renantanda Prof. G. J. Sharma * Vanda testacea × Renanthera imschootiana
Vandachostylis Apichart * Vanda parviflora (syn) × Rhynchostylis coelestis
Rhynchovanda Shania Brenee Garriel Vanda testacea × Rhynchovanda Dr Sally Meiners
Vanda Motes Golden Strands Vanda testacea × Vanda Alan Ashe Patterson
Vanda Piyada Vanda parviflora (syn) × Vanda curvifolia
Vanda Motes Primrose Vanda testacea × Vanda denisoniana
Vanda Alan Ashe Patterson * Vanda testacea × Vanda garayi
Vanda Ljunggrens Sunbeam Vanda parviflora (syn) × Vanda Judith MacDougal
Vanda Prema Indigahawela Vanda testacea × Vanda miniata
Vanda Maria Young Vanda testacea × Vanda Motes Ruby Pixie
Vanda Rhonda Johnson Vanda parviflora (syn) × Vanda Sagarik Gold
Luisanda Ladda Bird Luisia brachystachys × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vandaenopsis T. N. Khoshoo Phalaenopsis hygrochila × Vanda testacea
Vanda Confusa Vanda coerulescens × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vanda Motes Ruby Pixie * Vanda cristata × Vanda testacea
Vanda Thai Primrose Vanda Duang Porn × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vanda Lucknow * Vanda falcata × Vanda testacea
Vanda Full-Moon Party Thailand Vanda flabellata × Vanda testacea
Vanda Lanikea Vanda Frank Scudder × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vanda Pokey Dot Vanda Guo Chia Long × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vanda Eric Christenson Vanda lamellata × Vanda testacea
Vanda Thai Vanda lamellata × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vanda Glorianne Messler * Vanda limbata × Vanda testacea
Vanda Motes Blue Bird * Vanda liouvillei × Vanda testacea
Vanda Gold Buttons Vanda Portia Doolittle × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vanda Parvisanda Vanda sanderiana × Vanda parviflora (syn)
Vanda Stephen Scott Young * Vanda tessellata × Vanda testacea
Rhynchovanda Dr Sally Meiners * Vandachostylis Thai Noi × Vanda testacea
Vandachostylis Michael Dean * Vandachostylis Voja's Little Bird × Vanda testacea