Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Vandeae
Subtribe:
  Aeridinae
Genus: Papilionanthe:
  list  |   images
  • Thailand, Indo-China, Asia Tropical
  • Vietnam, Asia Tropical
  • Borneo, Asia Tropical
  • Malaya, Asia Tropical
  • Sumatera, Asia Tropical
A tall, lanky, terete-leafed climbing epiphyte, native in the wetlands of the Malay Archipelago. Described originally as Vanda hookeriana by H.G. Reichenbach (1856), it is named for William Jackson Hooker, the first Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Emrys Chew
Common Name: Kinta Weed, เอื้องโมกพรุ, เอื้องโมก
  • Vanda hookeri auct. (1882)
  • Vanda hookeriana Rchb.f. (1856)
Holcanthe Ann Kirsch Papilionanthe hookeriana × Holcoglossum kimballianum
Papilisia John Elliott * Papilionanthe hookeriana × Luisia amesiana
Papilisia Ginny Herklots Papilionanthe hookeriana × Luisia jonesii
Papilionanda Lim Nee Soon Papilionanthe hookeriana × Papilionanda Madame Dinger
Papilionanthe Cooperi * Papilionanthe hookeriana × Papilionanthe Miss Joaquim
Papilionanthe Amy * Papilionanthe hookeriana × Papilionanthe tricuspidata
Taproanthe Isle O'Lanka Papilionanthe hookeriana × Taprobanea spathulata
Papilionanda Red Lip Papilionanthe hookeriana × Vanda Burtat
Papilionanda La Coquette * Papilionanthe hookeriana × Vanda insignis
Papilionanda Bernard Ho Papilionanthe hookeriana × Vanda Mem. T. Iwasaki
Papilionanda Princess Elizabeth * Papilionanthe hookeriana × Vanda sanderiana
Papilionanda Mamo * Papilionanthe hookeriana × Vanda Tatzeri
Papilionanda Gladys Soysa Papilionanthe hookeriana × Vanda tessellata
Papilionanda Ruby * Papilionanthe hookeriana × Vanda tricolor
Papiliodes Grete Aerides odorata × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilachnis Mignon Arachnis hookeriana × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilionanda Leong Poh Choon * Papilionanda Nam Kee × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilionanda Chinlili * Papilionanda Prolific × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilionanthe Seletar Hot Spring * Papilionanthe Miss van Deun × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilionanthe Miss Joaquim * Papilionanthe teres × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilisia Lutfia Zahran-hookeriana * Papilisia Lutfia Zahran × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Paraphalanthe Amoena Paraphalaenopsis denevei × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilanthera Firefly Renanthera storiei × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Rhynchanthe Peter Draper * Rhynchostylis coelestis × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Tapropapilanda Mem. Marie Osment Tapranda Sunset × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Tapropapilanda Osment Tapropapilanda Mem. Marie Osment × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilionanda Princess Margaret Rose Vanda coerulea × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilionanda M. T. Boscawen Vanda dearei × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Papilionanda Trinka Vanda Ellen Noa × Papilionanthe hookeriana
Shawn Chen
Ple. hookeriana
Emrys Chew
Ple. hookeriana
Emrys Chew
Ple. hookeriana
Andry Harmony
Ple. hookeriana
Juan M. Perez
Ple. hookeriana
Mathew Jose Mathew
Ple. hookeriana
CW Lim
Ple. hookeriana
Emrys Chew
Ple. hookeriana (Terengganu strain)
Emrys Chew
Ple. hookeriana
Emrys Chew
Ple. hookeriana 'Kinta weed'
Emrys Chew
Ple. hookeriana
more ...