Subfamily:
  Epidendroideae
Tribe:
  Vandeae
Subtribe:
  Aeridinae
Genus: Vanda:
  list  |   images
Section: Cristatae:
  list  |   images
Described by Reichenbach in 1886 based on a single flower and a leaf with unknown origin, without referencing any habitat. It was listed as "unplaced" status in Kew. The morphology of V. flavobrunnea falls into that of V. pumila, which was described in 1896. Therefore V. pumila is proposed to be synonym of V. flavobrunnea. https://www.researchgate.net/publication/233406641_Vanda_flavobrunnea_a_new_name_for_V_pumila_and_two_other_enigmatic_species_from_the_genus_Vanda
Common Name: สะแล่ง, ปากเป็ด
Matthias Wystub
V. flavobrunnea
Naresh Swami
Vanda pumila (syn)
Matthias Wystub
V. flavobrunnea
Worranittha Koenig
V. flavobrunnea
Mas Yayak
Vanda pumila (syn)
Manote Quahphanit
Vanda pumila (syn)
Wahyu Ahyou
V. flavobrunnea
Mas Yayak
Vanda pumila (syn)
Matthias Wystub
V. flavobrunnea
Naresh Swami
Vanda pumila (syn)
Réza Wibawa
Vanda pumila (syn)
Mas Yayak
Vanda pumila (syn)
Dody Nugroho
Vanda pumila (syn)
Pete Williams
V. flavobrunnea
more ...

Immediate Offspring section is now moved to the last item in the collapsible section above