Bromeliaceae Cactaceae Orchidaceae Asparagaceae

List of Species in Family Asparagaceae
Genus list Hybrid list Browse
Hide synonyms
Species Decription #images
Tupistra singapureana (syn.) Wall. ex Baker 1875
Asparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Jessop 1966 3
Asparagus officinalis L. 1753 1
Hesperoyucca newberryi (McKelvey) Clary 2001
Hesperoyucca whipplei (Torr.) Trel. 1893
Hosta laevigata W.G. Schmid 1991 1
Hosta nigrescens (Makino) F.Maek. 1937 1
Hyacinthella nervosa (Bertol.) Chouard 1931 1
Hyacinthoides hispanica (Mill.) Rothm. 1944 2
Hyacinthoides italica (L.) Rothm. 1944 3
Hyacinthoides lingulata (Poir.) Rothm. 1944 1
Hyacinthoides non-scripta (L.) Chouard ex Rothm. 1944 3
Hyacinthus orientalis L. 1753 1
Lachenalia bulbifera (Cirillo) Engl. 1899 1
Lachenalia flava Andrews 1807 1
Lachenalia viridiflora W.F.Barker 1972 1
Lachenalia reflexa Thunb. 1974 2
Lachenalia quadricolor Jacq. 1797 1
Ledebouria socialis (Baker) Jessop 1970 1
Massonia pustulata Jacq. 1791 4
Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link 1821 2
Maianthemum canadense Desf. 1807
Milla biflora Cav. 1793 1
Ornithogalum umbellatum L. 1753 4
Polygonatum lasianthum Maxim. 1883
Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce 1906
Polygonatum multiflorum (L.) All. 1785
Polygonatum humile Fisch. ex Maxim. 1859
Polygonatum verticillatum (L.) All. 1785
Sowerbaea laxiflora 1841 1
Yucca louisianensis (syn.) Trel. 1902 3
Yucca flaccida Haw. 1819 3
Lomandra filiformis 1905 1
Agave attenuata Salm-Dyck 1834 3
Agave filifera Salm-Dyck 1834 2
Agave potatorum Zucc. 1832 6
Agave victoriae-reginae T.Moore 1875
Agave virginica L. 1753
Albuca humilis Baker 1895 1
Albuca shawii Baker 1874 2
Albuca spiralis L.f. 1782 1
Barnardia japonica (Thunb.) Schult. & Schult.f. 1829 1
Bellevalia desertorum Eig & Feinbrun 1932 1
Bellevalia nivalis Boiss. & Kotschy 1859 2
Beschorneria yuccoides K.Koch 1859 1
Brimeura amethystina (L.) Chouard 1930 1
Chlorophytum tuberosum (Roxb.) Baker 1876
Convallaria majalis L. 1753 6
Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev. 1919 1
Cordyline obtecta 1875 1
Daubenya aurea Lindl. 1835 2
Daubenya aurea var. coccinea (syn.) Lindl. 1835 2
Daubenya zeyheri (Kunth) J.C.Manning & A.M.van der Merwe 2002 1
Dichelostemma capitatum (syn.) (Benth.) Alph.Wood 1868 2
Dipcadi serotinum (L.) Medik. 1790 1
Dipterostemon capitatus (Benth.) Rydb. 1912 2
Dracaena cinnabari Balf.f. 1882
Dracaena draco (L.) L. 1767 3
Drimia maritima (L.) Stearn 1978 2
Drimiopsis maculata Lindl. & Paxton 1851 1
Eucomis autumnalis (Mill.) Chitt. 1951 2
Eucomis bicolor Baker 1878 4
Eucomis comosa (Houtt.) H.R.Wehrh. 1929 6
Eucomis montana Compton 1967 1
Eucomis pallidiflora Baker 1887 3
Eucomis regia (L.) L'Hér. 1789 1
Eucomis vandermerwei I.Verd. 1944 1
Eucomis zambesiaca Baker 1886 1
Fessia puschkinioides (Regel) Speta 1998 1
Eucomis pallidiflora subsp. pole-evansii (N.E.Br.) Reyneke ex J.C.Manning 2003 1
Albuca bracteata (Thunb.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt 2009 4
Heteropolygonatum anomalum (Hua) Floden 2014
Polygonatum luteoverrucosum Floden 2015
Dracaena angolensis (Welw. ex Carrière) Byng & Christenh. 2018
Dracaena pinguicula (P.R.O.Bally) Byng & Christenh. 2018