Home > species > Dendrobium Species

Dendrobium cunninghamii Lindl. 1835 (Kew)


Distribution
New Zealand North, New Zealand, Australia
New Zealand South, Australia
General Information: has the largest flower of epiphytic native New Zealand orchids. It measures just over an inch across
Synonym
Callista cunninghamii (Lindl.) Kuntze
Dendrobium biflorum A.Rich. in J.S.C.Dumont d'Urville
Dendrobium lessonii Colenso
Winika cunninghamii (Lindl.) M.A.Clem., D.L.Jones & Molloy
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Dendrobieae
Subtribe:   Dendrobiinae
Genus:   Dendrobium  (images)
Section:   Grastidium  (images)

Dendrobium cunninghamii
Photo: Torsten Kleffmann
Dendrobium cunninghamii
Photo: Torsten Kleffmann
Dendrobium cunninghamii
Photo: Torsten Kleffmann