Home > species > Vanda Species | Go to OrchidLite

Vanda tricolor var. tricolor (Kew)

Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Vandeae
Subtribe: Aeridinae
Genus: Vanda
Subgenus:
Section:
Subsection:
Series:
Distribution W. Jawa
Common Name:
Synonym:
Limodorum suaveolens Reinw. ex Blume 1849
Vanda floresensis ? None
Vanda suaveolens Blume 1849
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea Carr 1932
Vanda tricolor f. patersonii (auct.) M.Hiroe 1971
Vanda tricolor var. patersonii auct. 1884
Vanda tricolor f. planilabris (Lindl.) M.Wolff & O.Gruss 2007
Vanda tricolor var. planilabris Lindl. 1851
Vanda tricolor var. floresensis None
Vanda tricolor floresensis None None
V. tricolor var. tricolor
Photo: Pondra Hasyim
V. tricolor var. tricolor
Photo: Pondra Hasyim
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Photo: Emrys Chew

27095
Vanda tricolor var. floresensis
Emrys Chew
27116
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
8193
V. tricolor var. tricolor
Pondra Hasyim
8153
V. tricolor var. tricolor
Pondra Hasyim
50963
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
44036
Vanda tricolor var. tenebrosa
Emrys Chew
44035
V. tricolor var. tricolor
Emrys Chew
44026
Vanda tricolor var. planilabris
Emrys Chew
44029
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
191308
Vanda tricolor var. planilabris
Eka Putra Hendra
191054
Vanda floresensis
Om Prakash
43598
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Citraorchids Tangerang
190512
V. tricolor var. tricolor
Vilson Zorzetto
42583
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
42001
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
42002
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
36160
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Neo Tuanhong
36161
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
36162
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Rahayu Sumarni
36163
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Rahayu Sumarni
40230
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
36524
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Neo Tuanhong
36525
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Neo Tuanhong
38390
V. tricolor var. tricolor 'Bruno'
Ade Andriyani
38391
V. tricolor var. tricolor 'Bruno'
Ade Andriyani
38127
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
34986
Vanda tricolor var. purpurea
Emrys Chew
187353
V. tricolor var. tricolor
Emrys Chew







Common name
Physiology
Distribution
Plant Form
Altitude
Temperature
Flower size
Reference
Light
Water
Fertilization
Winter rest
Seed Offspring (Total 1) Pollen Parent #images
V. tricolor purpurea-tessellata ? V. tessellata 2
20126
Vanda tricolor purpurea-tessellata
V. tricolor var. tricolor × V. tessellata
Photo: Francisco Mari-Lassalle
Pollen Offspring (Total 1)Seed Parent#images
V. Kulwadee Fragrance-floresensis ? V. Kulwadee Fragrance 3
22292
Vanda Kulwadee Fragrance-floresensis
V. Kulwadee Fragrance × V. tricolor var. tricolor
Photo: Benedikta Hellen Setianingsih

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this species, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.


  • Emrys Chew proposal: Vanda tricolor var. tricolor (Kew) is the accepted name and classification for horticultural varieties of V. tricolor such as planilabris and tenebrosa (similar to each other) as well as purpurea (somewhat distinct). To this group, I would propose the addition of the Vanda from Flores known to the trade as ‘V. floresensis’. If it is a distinct species, it has yet to be formally described after more than a decade. We are still left puzzling over what looks much closer, in both plant and flower, to Vanda tricolor var. purpurea than the suggested alternative: http://aeridinae.e-monocot.org/aeridinae-…/vanda-lombokensis! Rather than getting stuck with a NO ID for want of a formal name, we should simply call this Vanda tricolor var. floresensis, then acknowledge like the rest that it is a synonym of V. tricolor var. tricolor.

    : July 8, 2018, 5:05 p.m.