Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya purpurata (Lindl. & Paxton) Rollisson ex Lindl. 1855 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil Southeast, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Amalia purpurea Heynh.
Bletia casperiana (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Bletia purpurata (Lindl. & Paxton) Rchb.f. in W.G.Walpers
Bletia purpurata var. aurorea Rchb.f.
Bletia purpurata var. pallida Rchb.f.
Bletia purpurata var. praetexta (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Brasilaelia purpurata (Lindl. & Paxton) Campacci
Cattleya brysiana Lem.
Chironiella purpurata (Lindl. & Paxton) Braem
Hadrolaelia purpurata f. virginalis (L.C.Menezes) F.Barros & J.A.N.Bat.
Hadrolaelia purpurata (Lindl. & Paxton) Chiron & V.P.Castro
Laelia casperiana Rchb.f.
Laelia purpurata var. virginalis L.C.Menezes
Laelia purpurata var. blenheimense R.Warner & B.S.Williams
Laelia purpurata var. nelisii Lem.
Laelia purpurata var. praetexta Rchb.f.
Laelia purpurata var. rosea Regel
Laelia purpurata Lindl. & Paxton
Laelia purpurata var. russelliana (B.S.Williams) B.S.Williams
Laelia russelliana B.S.Williams
Sophronitis purpurata (Lindl. & Paxton) Van den Berg & M.W.Chase
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Crispae  (images)
Section:   Crispae_old  (images)

Cattleya purpurata
Photo: La cour des orchidées
Cattleya purpurata
Photo: Manuel Lucas
Cattleya purpurata
Photo: Roland Amsler