Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya warscewiczii Rchb.f. 1854 (Kew)


Distribution
Colombia, Western South America, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Cattleya gigas Linden
Cattleya gigas var. burfordiensis O'Brien
Cattleya gigas var. imperialis O'Brien
Cattleya gigas var. sanderiana O'Brien
Cattleya gloriosa Carrière
Cattleya imperialis O'Brien
Cattleya labiata var. warscewiczii (Rchb.f.) A.H.Kent
Cattleya lindenii auct.
Cattleya sanderiana H.Low
Cattleya warscewiczii var. franconvillensis O'Brien
Cattleya warscewiczii f. franconvillensis (O'Brien) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya warscewiczii var. lageriana R.M.Grey
Cattleya warscewiczii f. rochellensis (Rolfe) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya warscewiczii var. rochellensis Rolfe
Cattleya warscewiczii var. delicata T.Moore
Cattleya warscewiczii var. delicata-superba B.S.Williams
Epidendrum labiatum var. warscewiczii (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Cattleya  (images)
Section:   Cattleya  (images)

Cattleya warscewiczii
Photo: Carlos Augusto Mesa Londono
Cattleya warscewiczii
Photo: Carlos Augusto Mesa Londono
Cattleya warscewiczii
Photo: Fred Clarke