Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya schilleriana Rchb.f. 1857 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil Northeast, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil Southeast, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Cattleya regnellii Veitch ex R.Hogg
Cattleya schilleriana var. regnellii B.S.Williams
Cattleya schilleriana var. amaliana L.Linden & Rodigas
Cattleya schilleriana var. concolor Hook.
Epidendrum schillerianum (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Falcata  (images)
Section:   Guttatae  (images)

Cattleya schilleriana
Photo: Jeff Tyler
Cattleya schilleriana
Photo: Brian Monk
Cattleya schilleriana
Photo: Jason Elam