Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya nobilior Rchb.f. 1883 (Kew)


Distribution
Bolivia, Western South America, Southern America
Brazil West-Central, Southern America
Brazil Northeast, Southern America
Brazil North, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Cattleya nobilior f. alba (L.C.Menezes) F.Barros & J.A.N.Bat.
Cattleya nobilior var. alba L.C.Menezes
Cattleya nobilior var. amaliae Pabst
Cattleya nobilior var. hugueneyi L.Linden & Rodigas
Cattleya nobilior f. amaliae (Pabst) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya nobilior f. hugueneyi (L.Linden & Rodigas) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya walkeriana var. nobilior (Rchb.f.) A.H.Kent
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Rhizantha  (images)

Cattleya nobilior
Photo: ‎Luiz Otavio Adão Teixeira
Cattleya nobilior
Photo: Sam Sam
Cattleya nobilior
Photo: Joe Panozo