Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya mossiae C.Parker ex Hook. 1838 (Kew)


Distribution
Venezuela, Northern South America, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Cattleya aliciae L.Linden
Cattleya carrierei Houllet
Cattleya edithiana B.S.Williams
Cattleya frithii H.J.Veitch
Cattleya labiata var. mossiae (C.Parker ex Hook.) Lindl.
Cattleya labiata var. reineckeana Rchb.f.
Cattleya mcmorlandii B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. germinyana Cogn. & A.Gooss.
Cattleya mossiae var. variabilis Cogn. & A.Gooss.
Cattleya mossiae var. aurea F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. aurea-grandiflora F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. aurea-marginata F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. blakei F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. complanata F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. conspicua F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. elegans F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. fimbriata F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. flammea F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. grandiflora F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. grandis F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. helenae F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. lawrenceana F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. marmorata F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. marianae F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. mooreana F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. napoleonis F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. purpurata F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. rothschildiana F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. splendens F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. striata F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. superba F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. venosa F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. victoriae F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. williamsii F.Buyss.
Cattleya mossiae var. alexandrae B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. arnoldiana B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. kermesiana-marginata B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. magnifica B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. majestica B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. mcmorlandii (B.S.Williams) B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. wageneri Braem
Cattleya mossiae var. beyrodtiana Schltr.
Cattleya mossiae var. decora B.S.Williams
Cattleya mossiae var. hardyana B.S.Williams & T.Moore
Cattleya mossiae var. coerulea Cogn.
Cattleya mossiae f. coerulea (Cogn.) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya mossiae f. reineckeana (Rchb.f. ex O'Brien) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya mossiae var. reineckeana Rchb.f. ex O'Brien
Cattleya mossiae f. wageneri (Rchb.f.) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya reineckiana Rchb.f.
Cattleya splendidissima auct.
Cattleya wageneri Rchb.f.
Epidendrum labiatum var. mossiae (C.Parker ex Hook.) Rchb.f.
Epidendrum labiatum var. reineckeanum (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Epidendrum labiatum var. wageneri (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Cattleya  (images)
Section:   Cattleya  (images)

Cattleya mossiae
Photo: Fred Clarke
Cattleya mossiae
Photo: Miguel Angel Bernabei
Cattleya mossiae
Photo: La cour des orchidées