Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya loddigesii Lindl. 1826 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil Southeast, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
Argentina Northeast, Southern America
Paraguay, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Epidendrum loddigesii (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Epidendrum violaceum G.Lodd.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Intermedia  (images)

Cattleya loddigesii
Photo: Jorge Gastin
Cattleya loddigesii
Photo: Ramon de los Santos
Cattleya loddigesii
Photo: Clark Thomas Riley