Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya intermedia Graham ex Hook. 1828 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil Southeast, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
Paraguay, Southern America
Uruguay, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Bletia lindleyana (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Cattleya amabilis B.S.Williams
Cattleya amethystina C.Morren
Cattleya aquinii Barb.Rodr.
Cattleya gibeziae L.Linden & Rodigas
Cattleya intermedia var. amethystina (C.Morren ex Lem.) Fowlie
Cattleya intermedia var. punctatissima Sander
Cattleya intermedia var. superba F.Buyss.
Cattleya intermedia f. parthenia (Rchb.f.) F.Barros & J.A.N.Bat.
Cattleya intermedia var. angustifolia Hook.
Cattleya intermedia var. gibeziae (L.Linden & Rodigas) L.Linden & Rodigas
Cattleya intermedia var. macrochila Barb.Rodr.
Cattleya intermedia var. pallida Lindl.
Cattleya intermedia var. variegata Hook.
Cattleya intermedia f. amethystina (C.Morren) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Cattleya intermedia var. parthenia Rchb.f.
Cattleya lindleyana Rchb.f.
Cattleya loddigesii var. amethystina C.Morren ex Lem.
Cattleya maritima Lindl.
Cattleya ovata Lindl.
Epidendrum canaliculatum Vell.
Epidendrum intermedium (Graham ex Hook.) Rchb.f.
Laelia lindleyana (Rchb.f.) G.Nicholson
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Intermedia  (images)

Cattleya intermedia
Photo: La cour des orchidées
Cattleya intermedia
Photo: La cour des orchidées
Cattleya intermedia
Photo: Tirsa Caballero Pineda