Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya dowiana Bateman & Rchb.f. 1866 (Kew)


Distribution
Costa Rica, Central America, Southern America
Panama, Southern America
Venezuela, Southern America
Colombia, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Cattleya labiata var. dowiana (Bateman & Rchb.f.) A.H.Kent
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Cattleya  (images)
Section:   Xantheae  (images)

Cattleya dowiana
Photo: Libia Orquideas
Cattleya dowiana
Photo: Gabriel Antich Artavia
Cattleya dowiana
Photo: Maribel Sandí Castro