Home > species > Cattleya Species

Cattleya aclandiae Lindl. 1840 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil Northeast, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil North, Southern America
General Information: blooms 3-4 times a year. There are several color form including var. albescens. Best grown mounted or in a basket so that the roots can roam free. They are easy to rot when contained in a pot.
Synonym
Cattleya acklandiae Planch.
Cattleya aclandiae var. alba L.C.Menezes
Cattleya aclandiae var. grandiflora F.Buyss.
Cattleya aclandiae var. salmonea auct.
Cattleya aclandiae f. alba (L.C.Menezes) F.Barros & J.A.N.Bat.
Epidendrum aclandiae (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Cattleya  (images)
Subgenus:   Aclandia  (images)

Cattleya aclandiae
Photo: Dedek Setia Santosoā€ˇ
Cattleya aclandiae
Photo: Duane McDowell
Cattleya aclandiae
Photo: Jason Achong