Home > species > Catasetum Species

Catasetum pileatum Rchb.f. 1882 (Kew)


Distribution
Trinidad-Tobago, Caribbean, Southern America
Guyana, Southern America
Venezuela, Southern America
Colombia, Southern America
Ecuador, Southern America
Brazil North, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Catasetum bungerothii N.E.Br.
Catasetum bungerothii var. album Linden & Rodigas
Catasetum bungerothii var. aurantiacum Cogn.
Catasetum bungerothii var. imperiale (L.Linden & Cogn.) Cogn.
Catasetum bungerothii var. lindenii Gower
Catasetum bungerothii var. pottsianum L.Linden & Rodigas
Catasetum bungerothii var. randii Rodigas
Catasetum bungerothii var. regale Gower
Catasetum imperiale L.Linden & Cogn.
Catasetum pileatum var. album (Linden & Rodigas) Hoehne
Catasetum pileatum var. imperiale (L.Linden & Cogn.) Cogn. ex Hoehne
Catasetum pileatum var. lindenii (Gower) Hoehne
Catasetum pileatum var. regale (Gower) Hoehne
Catasetum × splendens var. imperiale (L.Linden & Cogn.) Rolfe
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Cymbidieae
Subtribe:   Catasetinae
Genus:   Catasetum  (images)
Subgenus:   Catasetum  (images)
Section:   Catasetum  (images)

Catasetum pileatum
Photo: Raoul Céré‎
Catasetum pileatum
Photo: Matt Nicaholly
Catasetum pileatum
Photo: Jumbo Orchids