Home > species > Isabelia Species

Isabelia violacea (Lindl.) C.Van den Berg & M.W.Chase 2001 (Kew)


Distribution
Brazil West-Central, Brazil, Southern America
Brazil Northeast, Southern America
Brazil Southeast, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Isabelia violacea f. alba (Barb.Rodr.) F.Barros
Sophronia violacea (Lindl.) Kuntze
Sophronitella violacea (Lindl.) Schltr.
Sophronitis violacea Lindl.
Sophronitis violacea var. alba Barb.Rodr.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Isabelia  (images)

Isabelia violacea
Photo: Marcio Balieiro
Isabelia violacea
Photo: Andre Cleghorn
Isabelia violacea
Photo: La cour des orchidées