Home > species > Vanda Species

Vanda sanderiana (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f. 1882 (Kew)


Distribution
Philippines, Malesia, Asia Tropical
General Information: passages from The Orchids of Penninsular malaysia and Singapore Grosourdya muscosa: Like G. appendiculata but leaves to 10 by 1.5 cm. Bracts over 2mm long. Dorsal sepal 6 by 2mm. Lateral sepals nearly 3 mm wide, joined to the whole length of the columnfoot. Petals 5.5 by 1.5 mm. Side lobes of lip 3 by 1.7 mm, back edgs purple mottled, the midlobe widening suddenly from a narrow base, almost triangular, white with purple spots, the sides curved u[ward, the tip curved downward over the spur, short, acute, the spur willow, almost in line wiht he dolumnfoot, swollen somewhat fro the constricted entrance, 3.5 mm long, 2.5 mm wide. Column 5 mm long, curved, its foot 1.5 mm long. V. sanderiana is the only Vanda that has no spur. Hence no fragrace since the spur contains nectar that has scent. It also has the largest flowers in the entire genus, generally measuring up to 4" (10 cm) across. Exceptional specimens are known to produce blooms with a spread of 5" (12.7 cm) to 5.5" (14 cm). Moreover, they possess fullness of form, with floral segments presented flat to the point of overlap.
It is the original two-tone Vanda, with ground coloration variable from ivory-white to pale rose and lilac, but base of petals and dorsal sepal suffused chartreuse with maroon spotting distally; lateral sepals overlaid chartreuse with maroon veining distally; column, side lobes, midlobe and lip shaded chartreuse flushed maroon distally; texture crystalline.
Just as the finest Burma rubies are said to glow with the fiery intensity of pigeon-blood, Vanda sanderiana flowers display a depth of red comparable to ox-blood. The degree of red pigmentation determines its categorisation by horticultural variety:
  • froebeliana (sepals maroon);
  • albata (sepals tawny gold; blend of maroon on chartreuse);
  • labello-viridis (sepals chartreuse with maroon highlights; lips green);
  • alba (sepals chartreuse). [Emrys Chew 2017-05-12]
Comments: This species is proposaed to be moved to Roeblingiana section L. M. Gardiner et al, Renziana 3: 8. Nov 2013
Synonym
Esmeralda sanderiana Rchb.f.
Euanthe sanderiana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Euanthe sanderiana f. albata (Rchb.f.) M.Wolff & O.Gruss
Euanthe sanderiana f. immaculata (Golamco) Cootes
Vanda sanderiana var. albata Rchb.f.
Vanda sanderiana var. froebeliana Cogn.
Vanda sanderiana var. labelloviridis Linden & Rodigas
Vanda sanderiana var. immaculata Golamco
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Vandeae
Subtribe:   Aeridinae
Genus:   Vanda  (images)
Section:   Lamellaria  (images)

Vanda sanderiana
Photo: Emil Yap
Vanda sanderiana
Photo: Emil Yap
Vanda sanderiana
Photo: Emil Yap