Home > species > Vanda Species

Vanda coerulea Griff. ex Lindl. 1847 (Kew)


Common Name: เอื้องฟ้ามุ่ย
Distribution
China South-Central, China, Asia Temperate
Assam, Asia Tropical
Bangladesh, Asia Tropical
East Himalaya, Asia Tropical
Myanmar, Asia Tropical
Thailand, Asia Tropical
General Information:
Synonym
Vanda coerulea delicata Rolfe
Vanda coerulea f. delicata (Rolfe) Christenson
Vanda coerulea var. rogersii Rolfe
Vanda coerulea f. rogersii (Rolfe) Christenson
Vanda coerulea f. luwangalba Kishor
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Vandeae
Subtribe:   Aeridinae
Genus:   Vanda  (images)
Section:   Longicalcarata  (images)

Vanda coerulea
Photo: Khunchai Chang
Vanda coerulea
Photo: Manote Quahphanit
Vanda coerulea
Photo: Philippe Rastafouni