Home > species > Rhynchostylis Species

Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume 1825 (Kew)


Common Name: ไอยเรศ, พวงหางกระรอก, หางฮอก, พวงมาลัย
Distribution
China South-Central, China, Asia Temperate
Assam, Asia Tropical
Bangladesh, Asia Tropical
East Himalaya, Asia Tropical
India, Asia Tropical
Nepal, Asia Tropical
Sri Lanka, Asia Tropical
West Himalaya, Asia Tropical
Andaman Is., Asia Tropical
Cambodia, Asia Tropical
Laos, Asia Tropical
Myanmar, Asia Tropical
Nicobar Is., Asia Tropical
Thailand, Asia Tropical
Vietnam, Asia Tropical
Borneo, Asia Tropical
Jawa, Asia Tropical
Malaya, Asia Tropical
Philippines, Asia Tropical
Sumatera, Asia Tropical
General Information:
Synonym
Aerides guttata (Lindl.) Roxb.
Aerides praemorsa Willd.
Aerides retusa (L.) Sw.
Aerides spicata D.Don
Aerides undulata Sm.
Epidendrum hippium Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Epidendrum indicum Poir.
Epidendrum retusum L.
Gastrochilus blumei (Lindl.) Kuntze
Gastrochilus garwalicus (Lindl.) Kuntze
Gastrochilus retusus (L.) Kuntze
Gastrochilus rheedei (Wight) Kuntze
Gastrochilus spicatus (D.Don) Kuntze
Limodorum retusum (L.) Sw.
Orchis lanigera Blanco
Rhynchostylis albiflora I.Barua & Bora
Rhynchostylis garwalica (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Rhynchostylis guttata (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Rhynchostylis praemorsa (Willd.) Blume
Rhynchostylis retusa f. albiflora (I.Barua & Bora) Christenson
Saccolabium blumei Lindl.
Saccolabium furcatum B.S.Williams
Saccolabium garwalicum Lindl.
Saccolabium guttatum var. giganteum F.Buyss.
Saccolabium guttatum var. holfordii F.Buyss.
Saccolabium guttatum (Lindl.) Wall.
Saccolabium heathii auct.
Saccolabium macrostachyum Lindl.
Saccolabium praemorsum (Willd.) Lindl.
Saccolabium retusum (L.) Voigt
Saccolabium rheedei Wight
Saccolabium spicatum (D.Don) Lindl.
Sarcanthus guttatus Lindl.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Vandeae
Subtribe:   Aeridinae
Genus:   Rhynchostylis  (images)

Rhynchostylis retusa
Photo: Eka Putra Hendra
Rhynchostylis retusa
Photo: Shashidhar Sastry
Rhynchostylis retusa
Photo: Rituraj Sonowal