Home > species > Acampe Species | Go to OrchidLite

Acampe rigida (Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.) P.F.Hunt 1970 (Kew)

Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Vandeae
Subtribe: Aeridinae
Genus: Acampe
Subgenus:
Section:
Subsection:
Series:
Distribution Trop. & Subtrop. Asia
Common Name: ຊ້າງສາລະພີ
Synonym:
Acampe intermedia Rchb.f. 1856
Acampe longifolia (Lindl.) Lindl. 1853
Acampe multiflora (Lindl.) Lindl. 1853
Acampe penangiana Ridl. 1896
Acampe praemorsa var. rigida (Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.) Barbhuiya, D.Verma & Vik.Kumar 2017
Acampe taiwaniana S.S.Ying 1974
Acampe wightiana var. longipedunculata Trimen 1885
Aerides rigida Buch.-Ham. ex Sm. 1818
Gastrochilus longifolius (Lindl.) Kuntze 1891
Saccolabium longifolium (Lindl.) Hook.f. 1890
Vanda longifolia Lindl. 1833
Vanda multiflora Lindl. 1826
Vanda viminea Guillaumin 1930
Acp. rigida
Photo: Kurt Keller
Acp. rigida
Photo: Kurt Keller
Acp. rigida
Photo: Kurt Keller

191182
Acp. rigida
Yosuke Oda
20739
Acp. rigida
Kurt Keller
20707
Acp. rigida
Kurt Keller
20706
Acp. rigida
Kurt Keller
20705
Acp. rigida
Kurt Keller
20664
Acp. rigida
Kurt Keller
20663
Acp. rigida
Kurt Keller







Common name
Physiology
Distribution
Plant Form
Altitude
Temperature
Flower size
Reference
Light
Water
Fertilization
Winter rest
Seed Offspring (Total 1) Pollen Parent #images
Vcp. Utaradit Prof.R.Sagarik 1984 V. coerulea
Pollen Offspring (Total 3)Seed Parent#images
Arcp. Chen's Superstar Hong-Sie Chen 1980 Arach. labrosa
Arcp. Posb Centenary Singapore Bot.Gdns 1977 Arach. hookeriana
Vcp. Beans W.W.G.Moir 1958 V. Frank Scudder

Go to full list % # images
Aracampe Chen's Superstar Hong-Sie Chen (1980) 50.0%
Aracampe Posb Centenary Singapore Bot.Gdns (1977) 50.0%
Vancampe Utaradit Prof.R.Sagarik (1984) 50.0%
Vancampe Beans W.W.G.Moir (1958) 50.0%

Comment

You must login to add your comment. Tell us about your experience with this species, its description, growing condition, flowering season, or other species it is easily mistaken for. If you see any photo that may have been misidentified please tell us. Be specific and include id of the photo(s) you address.