Home > species > Orchis Species

Orchis italica Poir. 1798 (Kew)


Distribution
Baleares, Southwestern Europe, Europe
Portugal, Europe
Sardegna, Europe
Spain, Europe
Albania, Europe
Greece, Europe
Italy, Europe
Kriti, Europe
Sicilia, Europe
Yugoslavia, Europe
Algeria, Africa
Libya, Africa
Morocco, Africa
Tunisia, Africa
Cyprus, Asia Temperate
East Aegean Is., Asia Temperate
Lebanon-Syria, Asia Temperate
Palestine, Asia Temperate
Turkey, Asia Temperate
General Information:
Comments: Rediscovery after four centuries of a presumably extinct species in Mt. Vesuvius, Italy in 2017
Synonym
Orchiaceras bivonae nothovar. welwitschii (Rchb.f.) P.Silva
Orchiaceras welwitschii (Rchb.f.) E.G.Camus, P.Bergon & A.A.Camus
Orchis fusca var. stenoloba Coss. & Germ.
Orchis italica lusus sepalinus Garrote, Concepción & F.M.Vázquez
Orchis italica var. fontinalis F.M.Vázquez
Orchis italica f. albiflora Nicora ex Fiori & Paol.
Orchis italica lusus maculata Soó
Orchis italica f. breviloba Halácsy
Orchis longicruris subsp. longipenis Font Quer & P.Palau
Orchis longicruris Link
Orchis militaris Poir.
Orchis purpurea subsp. stenoloba (Coss. & Germ.) K.Richt.
Orchis purpurea var. stenoloba (Coss. & Germ.) Rchb.f.
Orchis simia var. undulatifolia (Biv.) Webb
Orchis tephrosanthos var. undulatifolia (Biv.) Ker Gawl.
Orchis undulatifolia Biv.
Orchis welwitschii Rchb.f.
Subfamily:   Orchidoideae
Tribe:   Orchideae
Subtribe:   Orchidinae
Genus:   Orchis  (images)

Orchis italica
Photo: Angel Mar Rodriguez
Orchis italica
Photo: Dami Quintana Pozo
Orchis italica
Photo: INC Honor