Home > species > Laelia Species

Laelia lyonsii (Lindl.) L.O.Williams 1941 (Kew)


Distribution
Cuba, Caribbean, Southern America
Jamaica, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Bletia lyonsii (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Schomburgkia carinata Griseb.
Schomburgkia lyonsii f. immaculata (H.G.Jones) Christenson
Schomburgkia lyonsii Lindl.
Schomburgkia lyonsii var. immaculata H.G.Jones
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Laelia  (images)

Laelia lyonsii
Photo: Carson Barnes
Laelia lyonsii
Photo: James Keach
Laelia lyonsii
Photo: Carson Barnes