Home > species > Laelia Species

Laelia gloriosa (Rchb.f.) L.O.Williams 1941 (Kew)


Distribution
Guyana, Northern South America, Southern America
Suriname, Southern America
Venezuela, Southern America
Ecuador, Southern America
Brazil West-Central, Southern America
Brazil Northeast, Southern America
Brazil Southeast, Southern America
Brazil North, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Bletia gloriosa (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Bletia wallisii Rchb.f.
Epidendrum fimbriatum Vell.
Schomburgkia crispa var. wallisii (Rchb.f.) H.G.Jones
Schomburgkia crispa var. alba L.C.Menezes
Schomburgkia fimbriata Hoehne
Schomburgkia gloriosa Rchb.f.
Schomburgkia gloriosa f. alba (L.C.Menezes) F.Barros & J.A.N.Bat.
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Laelia  (images)
Subgenus:   Schomburgkia  (images)

Laelia gloriosa
Photo: Glen Gary