Home > species > Laelia Species

Laelia anceps Lindl. 1835 (Kew)


Distribution
Mexico Central, Mexico, Northerm America
Mexico Northeast, Northerm America
Mexico Gulf, Northerm America
Mexico Southwest, Northerm America
Mexico Southeast, Northerm America
Guatemala, Southern America
Honduras, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Amalia anceps (Lindl.) Heynh.
Amalias anceps (Lindl.) Hoffmanns.
Bletia anceps (Lindl.) Rchb.f.
Cattleya anceps (Lindl.) Beer
Schomburgkia anceps (Lindl.) Peraza & Carnevali
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Laeliinae
Genus:   Laelia  (images)
Subgenus:   Laelia  (images)
Section:   Podolaelia  (images)

Laelia anceps
Photo: Roland Amsler
Laelia anceps
Photo: Elite Orchids
Laelia anceps
Photo: Adrian Jose