Home > species > Isochilus Species

Isochilus linearis (Jacq.) R.Br. 1813 (Kew)


Distribution
Mexico Northeast, Mexico, Northerm America
Mexico Southwest, Northerm America
Mexico Southeast, Northerm America
Costa Rica, Southern America
El Salvador, Southern America
Guatemala, Southern America
Honduras, Southern America
Nicaragua, Southern America
Panama, Southern America
Cuba, Southern America
Dominican Republic, Southern America
Haiti, Southern America
Jamaica, Southern America
Leeward Is., Southern America
Puerto Rico, Southern America
Trinidad-Tobago, Southern America
Windward Is., Southern America
French Guiana, Southern America
Guyana, Southern America
Suriname, Southern America
Venezuela, Southern America
Bolivia, Southern America
Colombia, Southern America
Ecuador, Southern America
Peru, Southern America
Brazil West-Central, Southern America
Brazil Northeast, Southern America
Brazil Southeast, Southern America
Brazil South, Southern America
Argentina Northeast, Southern America
Argentina Northwest, Southern America
Paraguay, Southern America
General Information:
Synonym
Coilostylis obtusifolia Raf.
Cymbidium lineare (Jacq.) Sw.
Epidendrum lineare Jacq.
Isochilus brasiliensis Schltr.
Isochilus leucanthus Barb.Rodr.
Isochilus linearis var. leucanthus (Barb.Rodr.) Cogn.
Isochilus peruvianus Schltr.
Leptothrium lineare (Jacq.) Kunth, A.J.A.Bonpland & C.S.Kunth
Subfamily:   Epidendroideae
Tribe:   Epidendreae
Subtribe:   Ponerinae
Genus:   Isochilus

Isochilus linearis
Photo: La cour des orchidées
Isochilus linearis
Photo: Tirsa Caballero Pineda
Isochilus linearis
Photo: Tirsa Caballero Pineda